• Print
  • Share

Your Privacy Rights


Effective Date: December, 31 2010

This Privacy Policy governs the way in which Crowe Horwath International (hereinafter "Crowe Horwath") collects and uses personal and non-personal information we learn about you from your visit to this website (the "Website"). Please also refer to the Terms of Use if you have not already done so.

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

  • Personal Information Crowe Horwath collects no personal information about you, typically defined as individually identifying information such as your name, home address, telephone number, e-mail address and credit card information unless you voluntary submit it. You may submit information by clicking on various links, such as "Contact Us."
  • Non-Personal Information Crowe Horwath may collect non-personal information about your activity at the Website. The Website may automatically recognize and store information about the type of browser you are using; your Internet Protocol ("IP") address; the time, date, and length of your visit; and the referring site. This information, if collected, is collected via computer code sent to your computer (commonly referred to as "cookies"). The cookies may not expire, unless you manually delete them or set your browser to reject them. If you do not accept the cookies, however, you may have difficulty navigating the Website. Furthermore, the Website may utilize Web beacons, embedded Web links, and other commonly used information-gathering tools.
  • Territoriality
    Our computer systems are currently based in the United States and the content of our Website is directed to U.S. residents. Your personal data will be processed by us in the United States, where data protection and privacy regulations may or may not be to the same level of protection as in other parts of the world, such as in Canada and the European Union. BY VISITING THE CROWE HORWATH WEBSITE, YOU UNEQUIVOCALLY AND UNAMBIGUOUSLY CONSENT TO THE COLLECTION AND PROCESSING IN THE UNITED STATES OF ANY PERSONAL AND NON-PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED OR OBTAINED BY CROWE HORWATH THROUGH VOLUNTARY SUBMISSIONS, AND THAT UNITED STATES LAW GOVERNS ANY SUCH COLLECTION AND PROCESSING.

 

USE
Crowe Horwath uses non-personal information to manage the Website. Crowe Horwath may analyze the data about visits to the Website to make it more accessible and interesting for visitors.

Further, Crowe Horwath may share this data with third parties, usually to provide services for Crowe Horwath associated with the maintenance of the Website.

If you submit personal information to the Website, the information will be used for the purpose you requested. That information may be stored and maintained. Crowe Horwath may also use that information to provide you with additional information in the future that it deems may be of interest to you. In addition, Crowe Horwath may share this information with third parties to fulfill your request. If you do not wish Crowe Horwath to use your information in accordance with this policy, please do not submit any personal information to Crowe Horwath.

Additionally, Crowe Horwath may disclose any such information to the extent that it is required by law or to such an extent as it reasonable believes is necessary to protect its legal interests. The information collected from you may be transferred to a third party in the event of a sale, acquisition, merger or bankruptcy involving Crowe Horwath.

If you do not wish Crowe Horwath to use your information in accordance with this Policy, please do not submit any personal information to Crowe Horwath.

 

UPDATE AND OPT-OUT
If you would like to update any information you have sent to us, or if you do not want to receive information from us, please contact us at info@crowehorwath.hk.

We will make reasonable efforts to honor any request you make to forgo contacts with you in the future or delete your information.

Please note that if you make an opt-out request, we will retain your contact information to make efforts to ensure that you are not contacted in the future.

To the extent required by the CAN-SPAM Act, or other similar domestic and international regulation, commercial e-mail messages will also provide you with an opportunity to opt-out of receiving this information. Please note that changes to your preferences may not be effective immediately and will only be effective prospectively.

 

REVISIONS TO THE PRIVACY POLICY
The Internet and the benefits it offers are evolving rapidly, as are the ways in which people use the Internet and the laws surrounding such use. Crowe Horwath therefore reserves the right to update and revise this Privacy Policy at any time. You can determine if this Privacy Policy has been revised since your last visit by referring to the "Effective Date of Current Policy" date at the top of this page. Your use of our Website constitutes your acceptance of the terms of the Privacy Policy as amended or revised by us, and you should therefore review this Privacy Policy regularly to ensure that you are aware of its terms.

 

© 2016 Crowe Horwath International, All rights reserved.